Tokyo Paralympics: Relive the glory with an A-Z of Great Britain’s gold medal winners

Great Britain’s athletes have pulled in more than 100 medals at the Paralympics, including 38 golds, and are second in the table behind China.

With the Games wrapping up on Sunday, here’s an A-Z look at the ParalympicsGB stars who won gold – as well as other highlights of a stellar performance from Great Britain.

ArcheryPhoebe Paterson Pine beat defending champion and fellow GB athlete Jess Stretton on her way to victory in the women’s individual compound open.

Athletics – On the track, Andrew Small won the 100m – T33, with teammate Thomas Young winning over the same distance in the T38.

Meanwhile, Jonnie Peacock – one of GB’s most famous sprinters and a champion from Rio and London – shared a bronze in the 100m – T64 after a photo-finish tie for third.

Hannah Cockroft clinched the seventh gold medal of her career by smashing her own Paralympic record as she cruised to gold in the T34 800m, having also won gold in the 100m – T34.

Sophie Hahn who hasn’t lost in seven years – became champion in the 100m – T38

In the longer distances, Owen Miller made a Paralympic debut to remember as he beat Russian Alexander Rabotnitskii in the 1500m – T20.

Britain also topped the world in high jump – T64, with Jonathan Broom-Edwards improving on his silver medal from Rio after clearing 2.10m on his second attempt.

And in the javelin – F13, Daniel Pembroke won gold with a Paralympic record of 69.52m.

Boccia – It was glory for David Smith too, as he retained his BC1 title in the Paralympic-specific sport.

He said his success had been inspired by his grandfather, Charlie, as he battled back from an early deficit at the Ariake Gymnastics Centre.

Canoe sprint – Another champion was crowned when Emma Wiggs won in the Va’a single 200m – VL2, powering home in a personal best time ahead of Australia’s Susan Seipel.

Cycling (road) – Great Britain won four golds, with two courtesy of Dame Sarah Storey as her victory in the C4-C5 made her the country’s most successful-ever Paralympian at the age of 43.

It was her 17th gold medal in a career that goes back to Barcelona in 1992 – and she’s still hoping to compete in Paris. She also won the C5 time trial.

“I couldn’t have imagined having eight Games, let alone winning medals at every Games, and 17 of those medals being gold,” said Dame Sarah.

And Britain had another double gold medallist on the road, with Ben Watson winning the C1-3 race and the C3 time trial.

Cycling (track) – The velodrome produced an even bigger gold rush than on the road – six in total.

Married cyclists Neil and Lora Fachie won gold just an hour apart on the final day on the track – in the B 1000m time trial and the the B 3000m individual pursuit.

Afghanistan veteran Jaco van Gass won the C3 3000m individual pursuit in his debut Games.

Van Gass suffered devastating injuries after being hit by a rocket-propelled grenade while serving with the Parachute Regiment in 2009.

Kadeena Cox said her world-record time in the C4-5 500m time trial came after she executed a “near-perfect” race to defend her title from Rio.

The great Sarah Storey also won again – in the C5 3000m individual pursuit.

Meanwhile, the mixed C1-5 750m sprint team – van Gass, Cox and Jody Cundy – were also crowned champions.

Equestrian – There were eight medals in all for GB, with Sir Lee Pearson leading the pack with two golds in the dressage individual test – grade II, and dressage individual freestyle test – grade II.

ParalympicsGB’s flagbearer from Rio 2016 now has an incredible 14 golds stretching back to the Sydney Games.

A third gold came when a team made up of Sir Lee, Natasha Baker and Sophie Wells won the dressage test to music.

Judo – Christopher Skelley claimed gold in the 100kg category, while Elliot Stewart got a silver in the 90kg.

Rowing – While the Olympics saw TeamGB’s rowers record their most disappointing Games in years, winning no golds, the Paralympic team came up trumps in two events.

In the PR2 mixed double sculls, Laurence Whiteley and Lauren Rowles defended their title and triumphed with a large margin from second-placed Netherlands, and there was also a gold in the PR3 mixed coxed four.

Swimming – The pool was Britain’s most lucrative hunting ground in Tokyo, with a mighty haul of eight golds, nine silver and nine bronze.

There was disappointment though for Ellie Simmonds – the five-time champion said she was ready to end her illustrious Paralympic career after failing to win a medal.

Reece Dunn led the way for GB in the pool, winning three golds: in the 200m freestyle – S14, 200m individual medley – SM14, and the mixed 4 x 100m freestyle relay – S14.

He also won a bronze and a silver in the backstroke and butterfly.

Maisie Summers-Newton was another star and claimed two golds on her debut in the 200m individual medley – SM6, and 100m breaststroke – SB6.

“I’d hoped for the first one in the individual medley but to get two, it’s just what dreams are made of isn’t it, really?” she said.

ParalympicsGB’s other swimming golds came from Hannah Russell in the 100m backstroke – S12, Bethany Firth in the 100m backstroke – S14, and Tully Kearney in the 100m freestyle – S5.

Triathlon – There was a bronze, silver and gold for Britain, with former Strictly Come Dancing star Lauren Steadman crowned champion in the PTS5 – an upgrade to the silver she won in Rio.

Wheelchair fencing – The pick of GB’s five medals was Piers Gilliver’s victory in the individual epee – category A.

Wheelchair rugby – A close 54-49 win over the US gave Great Britain’s mixed team their first Paralympic medal in the sport – a gold – at the Yoyogi National Stadium.

Spearheaded by 24 tries from Jim Roberts, the team triumphed in Tokyo having led at the end of each quarter.

Source: Read Full Article